September 1, 2013
Ducati competed in her first official Lure Coursing trial and placed 2nd for her first 15 points towards her Field Championship.

August 4, 2013
At the Alberta Kennel Club show under judge Denys Janssen, Ryder was Winners Dog once again for the final point he need to earn his Canadian Championship.  He is now Can Ch. Dreamwindz Eros Coolblueoutlaw.   Then at the Foothills Gazehound Club Specialty under judge Raymond Yurich, Ducati, her first time ever in the show ring, was Winners Bitch, Best of Winners, Best Puppy and Best of Breed for her first 2 points!

August 3, 2013
At the Alberta Kennel Club show under judge Jon Cole, Ryder was Winners Dog for 2 points

July 14, 2013
At the Evelyn Kennel & Obedience Club show under judge Glen Vernon, Ryder was Winners Dog & Best of Winners for 2 points

July 13, 2013
At the Evelyn Kennel & Obedience Club show under judge Ronald Besoff, Ryder was Winners Dog for 1 point

June 1, 2013
Lola won Best Veteran in Hound Group!

May 20, 2013
At the FGC Lure Coursing trial, Lola was Best of Breed and BEST IN FIELD!!!

April 6, 2013
At the Red Deer & District Kennel Club Show, Ally Oop won Best of Breed and Group 4 under judge Janet Lobb

April 5, 2013
At the Red Deer & District Kennel Club Show, Ally Oop won Best of Breed and Group 3 under judge Joe Lobb

October 27, 2012
At the Battle River Canine Association Show, Breeze took Winners Bitch and Best of Breed for her first point under judge Linda Kraft.

September 30, 2012
At the Aspen Grove Sighthound Association CARA Racing in Alberta, Manny placed 4th out of 16 dogs for 6.5 Championship points and 6.5 National points!!!

September 29, 2012
At the Aspen Grove Sighthound Association CARA Racing in Alberta, Lola placed 5th and Manny placed 6th out of 10 dogs!

September 16, 2012
At the Foothills Gazehound Club of Calgary lure coursing event, Lola placed 3rd to become a new Canadian Field Champion!!  Manny won the singles stake. 

September 2, 2012
Lure Coursing - in Edmonton, Lola placed NBQ and Sonja won the Singles stake again.

September 1, 2012
Lure Coursing - in Edmonton, Lola placed 2nd for 30 points which puts her 6 points away from her Field Championship.  Ryder placed 2nd, Manny placed 3rd and Sonja won the Singles stake

August 25, 2012
At the Cranbrook & District Kennel Club show, Jaylo won Best of Breed and Group 4 under judge Patricia Lanctot

August 19, 2012
At the West Kootenay Kennel Club show, Jaylo won two Best of Breeds and two Group 1 under judges Barbara Watt and Doreen Marsh

August 18, 2012
At the West Kootenay Kennel Club show, Jaylo won two Best of Breeds and two Group 1 under judges Cec Ringstrom and Susan Quesnel

August 17, 2012
At the West Kootenay Kennel Club show, Jaylo won two Best of Breeds, a Group 1 and a Group 2 under judges Allan Brown and Thora Brown

June 24, 2012

At the Grande Prairie Regional Kennel Club show, Jaylo won Best of Breed and Group 2 under judge Richard Lopaschuk

June 23, 2012
At the Grande Prairie Regional Kennel Club show, Jaylo won two Best of Breeds, a Group 2 and a Group 3 under judges Judith Shrub and Linda Millman

June 22, 2012
At the Grande Prairie Regional Kennel Club show, Jaylo won Best of Breed and Group 3 under judge Nancy Popovich

June 10, 2012
Lure Coursing - Lola placed 3rd for 16 more points, putting her at 64 points towards her Field Championship. 

June 9, 2012
Lure Coursing - Lola placed 4th at the ALCA field trial for another 7 points towards her Field Championship.  Ryder placed NBQ his very first time out lure coursing!

June 4, 2012
At the Northern Alberta Canine Association show, Jaylo was Best of Breed under judge Raymond Filburn

June 3, 2012
At the Northern Alberta Canine Association show, Ally Oop won Best of Breed and Group 2 under judge Kristen Francis

June 1, 2012
At the Northern Alberta Canine Association show, Jaylo was Best of Breed and Group 2 under judge Deborah Graffmann

May 19, 2012
Lure Coursing - Lola, at 7.5 years old, ran incredible and came out 4th in a field of 13 Whippets to gain 10 points towards her Field Championship.  Ally Oop placed 2nd in Singles.

May 11, 2012
At the Medicine Hat Canine Association show, Jaylo was Best of Breed and Group 2 under judge Sandra Lex

April 8, 2012
At the Red Deer and District Kennel Club show, Jaylo was Best of Breed and Group 3 under judge Beverly Capstick.  Ryder was Winners Dog, Best of Winners & Best of Opposite Sex for 2 more points towards his Championship.

April 7, 2012
At the Red Deer and District Kennel Club show, Jaylo was Best of Breed and Group 2 under judge Alan Ewles

November 5, 2011
At the Red Deer and District Kennel Club show, Ryder was WD, BOW, BOS and Best Puppy in Breed for his first 2 points under judge Javier Ramirez.

October 22, 2011
At the Battle River Canine Association Show, Manny was awarded Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best Puppy under judge Ms. Leanne Bateman for 3 points to finish his Canadian Championship!!!  He is now BPIG Can Ch. Dreamwindz Eye Run Man!


August 21, 2011
Jaylo was Best Puppy In Group and Group 4 under judge Donna Cole

August 20, 2011
Jaylo was Best Puppy In Group under judge Tim Doxtater

August 19, 2011
Jaylo was Best Puppy In Group and Group 3 under judge Nancy Popovich at the West Kootenay Kennel Club dog show

August 6, 2011
Ally Oop was awarded a Group 3 under judge Neil Graves at the Edmonton Kennel Club dog show

August 1, 2011
Ally Oop is awarded a Group 3 under judge Ricardo Saldana at the Alberta Kennel Club dog show

July 31, 2011
Jaylo was Best Puppy In Specialty under judge Eugene Blake at the Foothills Gazehound Club dog show


July 30, 2011
Dali won the Veteran Hound Group under judge Michael Hill at the Alberta Kennel Club dog show, Canada's largest outdoor show!


July 23, 2011
Ally Oop was awarded a Group 2 under judge Butch MacDonald at the South West Saskatchewan Kennel and Obedience Club dog show

July 3, 2011
Jaylo was Best Puppy In Group and Group 2 under judge Nancy Popvich

July 2, 2011
Jaylo was Best Puppy In Group and Group 3 under judge Donna Cole and was Best Puppy In Group under judge Martin Doherty

July 1, 2011
Jaylo was Best Puppy In Group and Group 4 under judge Carol Graham at the Lakeland Kennel & Obedience Club dog show

June 5, 2011
Jaylo was Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best Puppy for 2 points

June 4, 2011
Jaylo was Winners Bitch for 1 point
Manny was Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best Puppy for 2 points, he needs 1 point to finish his Championship now.

June 3, 2011
Jaylo was Winners Bitch for 1 point
Manny was Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best Puppy AND Best of Breed over Specials and went on to win Best Puppy in Group and a Hound Group 4 placement for 5 points!


May 23, 2011 - Fort St. John Kennel Club Show
Ally Opp won a Group 2 under Paul Odenkirchen and then won a Group 3 under Susan Badick

May 22, 2011 - Fort St. John Kennel Club Show
Ally Oop won the Hound Group under Barbara Watt and then won a Hound Group 2 under Mel Saranchuk

May 15, 2011 - Medicine Hat Canine Assocation Show
Manny (Dreamwindz Eye Run Man) went Winners Dog for his first 2 points under judge Virginia Lyne.

May 14, 2011 - Medicine Hat Canine Association Show
Ally Oop won the Hound Group under judge Stephen Hubbell.


May 13, 2011 - Medicine Hat Canine Association Show
Jaylo (SDW Dreamwindz Eyedoll) owned and expertly handled by Karen LeJeune, made her ring debut by going Winners Bitch for her first point, and went on to go Best Puppy in Breed and then Best Puppy in Hound Group under judge Phyllis Wolfish.
Ally Oop took a Hound Group 4 under Phyllis Wolfish making her currently #1 Whippet in Canada.


April 11, 2011 - Renaissance Dog Club, Chilliwack B.C.
Ally Oop was Hound Group 2 under judge Ms. Dorothy Welsh - Ally is now currently #2 Whippet in Canada!

April 10, 2011 - Renaissance Dog Club, Chilliwack B.C.
Ally Oop was Hound Group 3 under judge Cec Ringstrom

April 2, 2011 - Reed Deer & District Kennel Club
Ally Oop was Hound Group 2 under Ms. Marilyn Mincey

March 31, 2011 - Red Deer & District Kennel Club
Manny wins his class in Baby Sweeps

March 26, 2011 - Battle River Canine Association
Ally Oop was Hound Group 3 under judge Ms. Toddie Clark

March 25, 2011 - Battle River Canine Association
Ally Oop, after 4 months off, her first time in the ring this year, she wins the Hound Group under judge Mr. Houston Clark

November 28, 2010 - Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Ally Oop was awarded a Hound Group 4 under judge Ms. Virginia Lyne

November 27, 2010 - Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Ally Oop was awarded a Hound Group 2 under judge Mr. Jack Ireland

November 26, 2010 - Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Ally Oop was awarded a Hound Group 4 under judge Ms. Valerie Jervais

November 21, 2010
Ally Oop was awarded a Hound Group 2 under judge Denise Cornielson

November 20, 2010
Ally Oop was awarded a Hound Group 1 under judge Michael Woods


November 19, 2010
Ally Oop was awarded a Hound Group 1 under judge James Reynolds


November 7, 2010 - Red Deer & District Kennel Club Show
Ally Oop was awarded a Hound Group 3rd under Mr. Charles Trotter

November 6, 2010 - Red Deer & District Kennel Club Show
Ally Oop was once again awarded a Hound Group 1st by Dr. Richard Meen


November 5, 2010 - Red Deer & District Kennel Club Show
Ally Oop wins a Hound Group 1st under Mrs. Patricia Trotter


October 28, 2010 - Lower Mainland Dog Fanciers of B.C. Show
Finnegan (Dreamwindz Irish Grnd National) was BOW for 2 points under Ms. Denny Mounce

August 2, 2010 - Alberta Kennel Club Summer Classic Show
Ally Oop was Best of Breed and won her first Hound Group 1 under judge Roberto Del Puerto.

After receiving a Group 1, Ally went on to win Reserve Best In Show under judge Ann Hennigan


August 1, 2010 - Alberta Kennel Club Summer Class Show
Finnegan (Dreamwindz Irish Grnd National) won Winners Dog and Best Puppy in Breed for his first 2 points under judge Roberto Del Puerto


July 31, 2010 - Alberta Sporting Hound Association Specialty Show
Ally won Best of Breed and Hound Group 2 under judge Ronal Spritzer


July 11, 2010 - Alberta Lure Coursing Association Field Trial
Lola tied for 1st place, ran off but had a bit wipe out so she finished 2nd for 16 more points towards her Can. Field Championship.

July 10, 2010 - Alberta Lure Coursing Association Field Trial
Lola placed 4th to earn her first 7 points towards her Canadian Field Championship

July 3, 2010 - National Whippet Club of Canada Specialty in Abbottsford, BC
Dali and her son L.P. once again won Best Brace in Specialty under breeder/judge Mr. Thomas Munch of Flic Flac Whippets in Germany.  Dali also won Best Veteran in Sweepstakes.  Dash & Ally Oop both made the final cut for the breed with an entry of over 100 Whippets.  It was a very exciting weekend!

July 2, 2010 - Lower Mainland Whippet Association Specialty in Abbottsford, BC
Dali and her son L.P. won Best Brace in Specialty under breeder/judge Mrs. Iva Kimmelman - Merci Isle Whippets

Grande Prairie Regional Kennel Club Results - June 25-27, 2010
Friday June 25, 2010 - Dash is awarded Group 3 under Letitia Bett
Friday June 25, 2010 - Dash is awarded Group 4 under Charles Bett
Saturday June 26, 2010 - Dash is awarded Group 1 under Margaret Jones
Saturday June 26, 2010 - Dash is awarded Group 3 under Ann Hennigan
Sunday June 27, 2010 - Dash is awarded Group 4 under Avery Gaudin
Sunday June 27, 2010 - Dash is awarded Group 3 under Doug Gaudin


June 7, 2010
At the Northern Alberta Canine Association - Dash placed 3rd in the Group under judge Eugene Blake

June 6, 2010
At the Northern Alberta Canine Association - Dash placed 1st in the Group under judge Tom Touzel


June 5, 2010
At the Northern Alberta Canine Association - Ally Oop placed 3rd in the Group under Mexican judge Peggy Gutierrez-Otero

June 4, 2010
At the Northern Alberta Canine Association - Ally Oop placed 2nd in the Group under Australian judge Diane Baillie


May 22, 2010
At the Foothill's Gazehound Club Annual Show & Go - Lola placed NBQ in the field trial and was Best of Breed in the conformation show under judge Terry Carter!
Suede placed 4th in the field trial for her first 9 points towards her Field Championship!

May 1, 2010
At the Hub City Kennel Club & Obedience Club show in Saskatchewan, Ally was awarded Best of Breed and Hound Group 3 under judge Fred Dewsbury.

April 30, 2010
At the Hub City Kennel Club & Obedience Club show in Saskatchewan, Dash was awarded Best of Breed and was pulled in the Group under judge David Eadie.

April 18, 2010
Dash was awarded another Group 1 at the Edmonton Kennel Club Show under judge John Lewington from Australia.


April 3, 2010
Ally Oop was awarded Best of Breed and Group 4 under judge Ms. Shirley Limoges at the Red Deer & District Kennel Club

At the same show Dali & L.P. won Best Brace in Show their very first time showing as a brace, under judge Mr. James Reynolds.


March 29, 2010
Dash won Best of Breed yet again to finish his Canadian Championship under judge Ms. Arlene Davis!  He is now
Can Ch. Dreamwindz Lynallans Trooper.


March 28, 2010
Dash (Dreamwindz Lynallans Trooper) won Best of Breed from the classes again and also made the cut in the Hound Group.  Thank you judge Ms. Margaret Jones!

March 27, 2010
Dash (Dreamwindz Lynallans Trooper) won Best of Breed from the classes and went on to win the Hound Group at the Battle River Canine Association show.  Thank you to judge Mr. Ed McDonald! This was only Dash's second time in the show ring and now has 7 points.


March 13, 2010
Dash's (Dreamwindz Lynallans Trooper) first time in the ring resulted in Winners Dog and Best of Opposite Sex for his first 2 points at the Calgary Kennel and Obedience Club Show!

Ally was also Best of Breed and her first Group Placement at the same show!  Thank you judge Everett Mincey!!!


November 7, 2009
Lola was awarded Winners Bitch for 2 points under judge Mr. Dough Gaudin to finish her Canadian Championship at the Red Deer & District Kennel Club Show!!!!


November 6, 2009
Lola (Shannon Down Angel Eyes V Lifelong JC, CR, OTR) was awarded Winners Bitch for 2 points under judge Avery Gaudin at the Red Deer & District Kennel Club Show!

October 24, 2009
Lola (Shannon Down Angel Eyes V Lifelong JC, CR, OTR) was awarded Winners Bitch and Best of Winners for 2 points under judge Ms. Karen Doyle.

October 11, 2009
Lola (Shannon Down Angel Eyes V Lifelong JC, CR, OTR) was awarded Winners Bitch for another 2 points at the Edmonton Kennel Club show under judge Allan Pepper!


October 10, 2009
Lola (Shannon Down Angel Eyes V Lifelong JC, CR, OTR) was awarded Winners Bitch for 2 points at the Edmonton Kennel Club show under judge Melvin Beech!

September 20, 2009
Our litters page has been updated with the L.P. x Tuli litter due around October 18th!

August 29, 2009
Libby's (Can Ch. Maxnme's Liberty Belle) first time out as a special she was awarded Best of Breed AND a Group 1!!!!


August 28, 2009
Libby (Maxnme's Liberty Belle), a Toby daughter, became a Canadian Champion.  She was awarded Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and then Best of Breed over a special!  Not to stop there, she also took a Group 3!

August 2, 2009
At the Alberta Kennel Club show Ally Oop was Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best Puppy and then went on to win Best Puppy in Hound Group under judge Ms. Virginia Lyne!


August 1, 2009
At the Alberta Kennel Club show Ally Oop (Harmony's Dreamwindz Ally Oop) went Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best Puppy to finish her Canadian Championship under judge Ms. Toddie Clark.  Then at the Stampede City Whippet Club Specialty she was Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best Puppy in Specialty under judge Mr. Andrew Brace.  She is now a Multiple Specialty Best Puppy winner!


July 24, 2009
Trixie (Dreamwindz Lynallans AC/DC) won Best of Breed for 1 point at the Fredericton Kennel Club show under judge Donna Cole.  This is the first time Trixie was handled by her owner Rebecca Bates.  Congratulations to Rebecca and Trixie!

June 6, 2009
Regular show
Ally (Harmony's Dreamwindz Ally Oop) was awarded Winners Bitch/Best of Winners/Best Puppy and Puppy Hound Group 1 under judge Ms. Shelley Hennessey for 4 points!
Same day - National Whippet Club of Canada
Ally (Harmony's Dreamwindz Ally Oop) was awarded Winners Bitch and Best Puppy under judge Ms. Sharon Sakson for 5 points!
Lola (Shannon Down Angel Eyes V Lifelong JC, CR, OTR) won the Open bitch class.
Dali (MSBIS Can Ch. Edgewater's Leap Of Faith) was awarded first Award of Merit and Best Veteran.


June 5, 2009
Rocky Mountain Whippet Association Regional Specialty
Ally (Harmony's Dreamwindz Ally Oop) was awarded Reserve Winners Bitch under judge Ms. Lori Lawrence.  She was then awarded Best In Sweepstakes under judge Ms. Penny Lewis.

May 16, 2009
Lola (Shannon Down Angel Eyes V Lifelong JC, CR, OTR) received her first Canadian Championship point in Balzac, Alberta at the Foothills Gazehound Club Lure Field Trial Specialty Show
by going Winners Bitch and Best of Winners under judge Ms. Sharon Derrick, handled by Claudine Hamilton

April 19, 2009
Farriss (Dreamwindz Lynallans INXS) was Winners Bitch at the Edmonton Kennel Club show under judge Alvin Krause for her first 2 points


February 28, 2009
Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club
Suede finished her puppy career with a bang by winning Puppy Group under Cheryl Meyers-Egerton.  She will now be taking a couple years off from the show ring to concentrate on lure coursing and having some fun

November 3, 2008
Red Deer & District Kennel Club
Suede was WB, BOB (Over Specials) & Best puppy under judge Mel Saranchuck to finish her Canadian Championship at 7 1/2 months of age
L.P was WD & BOS to finish his Canadian Championship at 15 months of age

November 2, 2008
Red Deer & District Kennel Club
Suede was WB, BOB (over specials), BOW, & BP and onto a Group 4/Puppy Group under judge John Reeve-Newson


Rocky Mountain Whippet Association of Alberta
Judge: Pat Trotter
Dali was SBIS from the Veteran Bitch class
L.P. was WD, BOW & BOS - over specials
Suede was WB & Best Puppy


October 31, 2008
Red Deer & District Kennel Club
Suede was BOS over specials for her first point

October 24-26, 2008
At the Island Dog Club Shows,
Dreamwindz Lynallans AC/DC - "Trixie" was BOB Over Specials 3 days in a row for her first 3 pts towards her Canadian Championship.  Judges: Allan Brown, Thora Brown & Donald Wallace.  Handled by Allison Alexander-Foley


October 11, 2008
Dreamwindz Lynallans AC/DC - "Trixie" won Best Puppy In Group her first time out in the show ring on Saturday October 11, 2008 at the Cobequid Dog Club in Nova Scotia under Gael Morrison.  Trixie is owned by Rebecca Bates and Jeremy Noftell and was handled by Allison Alexander-Foley

August 4-6, 2008
Dali swept the Specialties at the Alberta Kennel Club Shows this weekend as a Veteran
Friday:  Best Veteran In Group under Judge Dana Cline at the Alberta Sporting Hound Association Specialty
Saturday: Best Veteran In Breed under Paula Hartinger at the Stampede City Whippet Club Specialty
Sunday: Best Veteran In Specialty under Ramone Podesta (pictured) at the Foothills Gazehound Club Specialty



June 21, 2008
Toby is the proud father of 8 puppies (5 girls, 3 boys) out of Ch. Corandy Country Sky At Maxnme
This litter is bred by Robert & Lenna Maxwell of Maxnme Kennels


June 6, 2008
Toby has a litter of puppies due June 21 out of Ch. Corandy Country Sky at Maxnme
Sky is owned by Robert & Lenna Maxwell of
Maxnme Kennels
Visit their website for more information

April 6, 2008
L.P. goes WD, BOS, BP and Best Puppy In Group (1 pt) under Polly Smith

April 5, 2008
L.P. goes WD, BOS & BP for 1 pt  and onto Best Puppy In Group under Robert Smith
To top it off L.P. went BEST PUPPY IN SHOW under judge Theresa Gallo
Huge congrats to L.P. and Landra



April 4, 2008
Boots wins another Best Puppy In Group under Theresa Gallo


March 24, 2008
L.P. goes WD, BOS & BP for 2 more points under judge Carmen Haller
Way to go Landra & L.P. we are so proud of you

March 25, 2008
Dreamwindz Sugar Daddy - "L.P." (owned by Landra Wowchuck and Claudine & David Hamilton) goes WD, BOW, BOS & BP under judge Brent Wright for 3 pts.  L.P. went onto win Best Puppy In Group as well!!  Huge congratulations to L.P.'s owner & handler Landra

March 14, 2008
NEWSFLASH
Cher whelps a healthy, happy litter of 11 puppies, 3 boys & 8 girls


March 13, 2008
Toby is a Daddy again
Can Ch Lynallans All Or Nothing ("Pocket") whelps a litter of 3 (1 dog, 2 bitches)
Visit
Tarapaca Whippets for more information


March 2, 2008
Boots follows up yesterdays win by going WB & BOB (over specials) again and then tops it off by winning a Group 2nd from the classes to finish her Championship
Many thanks to judge Mr. Ed Wild for this awesome win

March 1, 2008
Boots goes WB & BOB (over specials) from the 9-12 puppy class and goes on to place 4th in Group for 5 pts
Thanks to judge Maida Puterman



February 3, 2008
Boots goes WB/BOW/BP for another point under Valerie Gervais

February 2, 2008
Boots goes WB/BOW/BP for 1 pt under Joe Tacker

December 5, 2007
Boots makes her show debut at the Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club and was WB/BOW/BP for 2 points and Best Puppy In Group under James Reynolds

November 4, 2007
Dali wins a Group 3 under Andrena Burnotte at the Red Deer & District Kennel Club

October 13, 2007
At 7 years old, and just 10 weeks out of the whelping box,
Dali hit the show ring for the first time in over a year and got a Group 1.  Thank you Charles Cyopik


August 4, 2007
Toby wins BEST IN SPECIALTY at the Stampede City Whippet Club
Many thanks to judge Dorothy MacDonald


July 14, 2007
Toby was BOB and Group 3 under Normann Corbett at EKKOC


June 2, 2007
Toby was BOB and Group 4 at the NACA show under Merlin Vandekinder


May 28, 2007
Dali was the #9 Whippet in Canada for 2006 with limited showing

May 23, 2007
Toby's first litter was born today.  "Teema" whelped 6 puppies - 5 Boys & 1 Girl

April 22, 2007
On his first birthday
Toby was WD, BOW & BOS and finished his Canadian Championship 
Thank you Judge, Dr. Richard Mean


April 7, 2007
Toby was WD, BOW & BOS again for 1 point under Peter Machen

April 6, 2007
Toby was WD, BOW & BOS for 1 point under Douglas Gaudin

March 26, 2007
Toby was WD, BOW & BOS for 1 point under Tim Doxtater

February 3, 2007
Toby was WD, BOW & Best Puppy for 3 more points.  Thank you to judge Elena Spector

January 25, 2007
We are excited to announce our plans for two upcoming litters
Please visit the
Litters page for more information

November 4, 2006
Toby was BOW, BOS and Best Puppy under Wendy Paquette